Artisan Soap - Seaweed
Seaweed soap packed with minerals.
This product will be available for purchase soon.
Currently out of stock. Will be back on our shelves in March.
Seaweed has a long history in skin care and with good reason, the minerals we extract from it have an incredibly powerful effect on our skin. Adding kelp powder to this bar gives some gentle exfoliation alongside those aquatic minerals and the overall effect is a lucious bathing bar. Scented with rosemary, black pepper, cedarwood and patchouli, this is one indulgent, spicy bar of suds.
100g shipping weight.
Ingredients in descending order of proportion. Click an ingredient to find out more.
- Water (Aqua)
We use purified water to combine ingredients.
- , Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)
Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)
A white, solid oil with a low melting point, Coconut oil is pressed from the milled kernels of coconuts and has superb moisturising and protective properties.
- , Rapeseed Oil (Brassica Campestris)
Rapeseed Oil (Brassica Campestris)
High in essential fatty acids, rapeseed is a naturally emollient oil suitable for all skin types.
- , Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis)
Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis)
Pressed from the seeds of the castor oil plant, this is an extremely rich, healing oil, which makes it ideal for skin balms and lip products.
- , Sodium Hydroxide
Also known as caustic soda, this ingredient is required to turn oil into soap (the process of saponification).
- , Olive Oil (Olea Europa)
Olive Oil (Olea Europa)
We use deep green, extra virgin, cold-pressed olive oil for its superb and robust emollient (softening) action on particularly dry skin.
- , Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)
Pressed from grape pips, this pale green oil is packed with vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid, and absorbs brilliantly.
- , Kelp (Fucus Vesiculosus)
Kelp (Fucus Vesiculosus)
Picked straight from the Pacific, kelp leaves are dried and then ground, creating different powders and granules. Dried kelp is made up of really rich minerals - particularly great for oily skin.
- , Rosemary Essential Oil (Rosmarinus Officinalls)
Rosemary Essential Oil (Rosmarinus Officinalls)
Flowers and leaves are steam-distilled. Probably most familiar in our kitchens, rosemary is a very versatile oil.
- , Black Pepper Essential Oil (Piper Nigrum)
Black Pepper Essential Oil (Piper Nigrum)
Peppercorns are dried and crushed, then the oil can then be distilled from the grounds.
- , Cedarwood Essential Oil (Cedrus Atlantica)
Cedarwood Essential Oil (Cedrus Atlantica)
This oil is extracted from the sawdust of the tree and steam-distilled. It has a sweet but woody smell that leaves you feeling very warm.
- , Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon Cablin)
Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon Cablin)
Patchouli leaves are broken down to release the oil. Thick in texture, it smells extremely sweet, with earthy undertones.
- , Mica Powder
- Water (Aqua)